Anti-lapse or what happens if a beneficiary dies before the Testator?

Robert Ray

Anti-Lapse

The word for today is “lapse.” In Texas, if  a Testator gives something to someone (the beneficiary) in his will, what happens if the beneficiary dies before the Testator? Or to say it differently, what happens if the heir predeceases the maker of the will?

Descendants

The general rule is that if the beneficiary is a descendant of the Testator, i.e. his children or grandchildren, the gift goes to the beneficiary’s descendants. The same would be true if the beneficiary is a descendant of the Testator‘s parents.

Non-Descendants

If the beneficiary is not a descendant of the Testator or of the Testator‘s parents, the gift lapses and goes to the person named as the residuary beneficiary. The residuary beneficiary is the person who the Testator names as the person who gets “all the rest and residue of my estate” or similar language.

If there is no residuary clause in the will or the residuary beneficiary dies before the Testator and is not a descendant of the Testator or of the Testator‘s parents, the gift lapses and the Testator dies intestate as to the property that would be in the residuary estate. It would then go to the Testator‘s heirs at law.

Problems

However, the anti-lapse statute, §251.151-§251.153 of the Texas Estates Code (formerly §68 of the Probate Code,) provides “(t)his Subchapter applies unless the testator’s last will and testament provides otherwise.” For example, a devise or bequest in the testator’s will such as “to my surviving children” or “to such of my children as shall survive me” prevents the application of Subsections 251.153 and 251.154 (formerly Section (a) of the Probate Code §68.) In 2011, a court held that the testator’s will provided otherwise when he defined his residuary estate as ” the term “residuary estate” means all property in which I may have any interest (including lapsed gifts)…” No. 01-10-00118-CV. The court ruled that because of this language, the gift did lapse and went into the residuary estate even though in the will, the testator provided that the gift originally went to the testator’s children who predeceased him but who had children surviving.

In a 2020 case, the court held that the anti-lapse statute only applied to descendants of the testator or of the testator’s parents. In this case, the residuary beneficiary was a descendant of the testator’s grandparents so her gift lapsed when she predeceased the testator. 04-19-00284-CV.

Pearls of wisdom: A poorly drawn will may mean that your property goes to someone other than the person who you want to receive the property.

UPDATES

There are new cases all the time that clarify or change the law on inheritance disputes. Keep up-to-date by subscribing to our blog.

'

Subscribe

Recent Posts

How do I claim my inheritance Texas

How do I claim my inheritance Texas

Claiming an inheritance in Texas An inheritance can never compensate for the death of a family member. But inheritance is not about greed; it is about custody and control of your property. Claiming an inheritance in Texas is usually straightforward if you are a named...

Slayer Rule and Insurance in Texas

Many states have a "Slayer Rule." The Slayer Rule is a stature or rule that a person who kills a person from whom they inherit forfeits the inheritance. Texas does not have the Slayer Rule. There are ways to get around the fact that Texas doesn't have a Slayer Rule...

Can a murderer inherit his victim’s property?

Texas Slayer Rule Affirmative Action Required The Texas State Constitution has a provision that says ""No conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate." The Texas Estates Code §201.058 (Probate Code §41(d)) is similar. Those two provisions have...

Can Parents, Siblings, Aunts, Uncles, Nieces and Nephews Inherit?

In Texas Parents, siblings, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews and others are heirs for the purpose of distributing the estate of the deceased if he died intestate and if the deceased had no spouse or children. Even if the deceased had a spouse but no children, the other...

How To Revoke A Trust In Texas

How can you revoke a trust in Texas? In a recent case in Texas, a mother and father had a trust for the benefit of their two children. The mother died. The father later remarried and had two additional children. The father attempted to revoke the first trust and made...

The Author

Robert Ray

Robert Ray handles inheritance disputes of all kinds. He takes cases throughout Texas.
© Copyright 2022 | All Rights Reserved.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This