The evening standard reports that London courts are facing an explosion of will contest cases.
[…] The trial court held that the party had accepted benefits under the older will and that estopped him from probating the newer will. The trial court also held that probating the newer will was a contest of the older will which the party could not do because of his acceptance of benefits under the older will.
Accepting Benefits Under Older Will
In this case the San Antonio Court of Appeals overturned the trial court’s ruling that a party could not probate a newer will (more…)
The Texas Legislature has passed and the governor has signed House Bill 3674 which amends §132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and states that an unsworn declaration “may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.” The change goes into effect September 1, 2011. An example jurat is provided.
While Texas wills have never been required to be notarized, the self-proving affidavit has been.